Puella Magi Madoka Magica Manga: Difference between revisions
m (→Gallery) |
|||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
:''See also:'' [[Runes:Manga|Runes in Madoka manga]]. | :''See also:'' [[Runes:Manga|Runes in Madoka manga]]. | ||
==Publishers | ==Publishers== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" style="width:100%;text-align:center;border:none;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Language | ! Language | ||
! Publisher | |||
! Country | |||
! Year | |||
! Volume 1 | |||
! Volume 2 | |||
! Volume 3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Japanese | | | Japanese | ||
| Houbunsha | |||
| Japan | |||
| 2011 | |||
| [[File:Manga_Vol.1_Cover.jpg|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Manga_Vol.2_Cover.jpg|100px]] | |||
| [[File:MadokaMagica_Vol_3.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | English | ||
| Yen Press | |||
| United States | |||
| 2011 | |||
| [[File:Yenpress Madoka 1.jpg|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Yenpress Madoka 2.jpg|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Yenpress Madoka 3.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Chinese | ||
| Tong-Li Publishing Co., Ltd | |||
| Taiwan, Hong Kong | |||
| 2011 | |||
| [[File:CHN Madoka Cover vol 1.jpg|100px]] | |||
| [[File:CHN Madoka Cover vol 2.jpg|100px]] | |||
| [[File:CHN Madoka Cover vol 3.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Brazilian, Portuguese | ||
| Editora NewPOP | |||
| Brazil | |||
| 2013 | |||
| [[File:Newpop Madoka 1.jpg|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Newpop Madoka 2.jpg|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Newpop Madoka 3.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Spanish | ||
| Editoral Ivrea | |||
| Spain | |||
| 2012 | |||
| [[File:Ivrea Madoka 1.jpg|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Ivrea Madoka 2.jpg|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Ivrea Madoka 3.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Spanish | ||
| Editorial Ivrea | |||
| Argentina | |||
| 2015 | |||
| [[File:Ivrea Madoka 1.jpg|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Ivrea Madoka 2.jpg|100px]] | |||
| [[File:Ivrea Madoka 3.jpg|100px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | French | ||
| Doki Doki | |||
| France | |||
| 2011 | |||
| File missing | |||
| File missing | |||
| File missing | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Italian | ||
| Panini Comics/Planet Manga | |||
| Italia | |||
| 2012 | |||
| File missing | |||
| File missing | |||
| File missing | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Thai | | Korean | ||
| 학산문화사 | |||
| South Korea | |||
| 2013 | |||
| File missing | |||
| File missing | |||
| File missing | |||
|- | |||
| Finland | |||
| Editorial Ivrea | |||
| Finland | |||
| 2014 | |||
| File missing | |||
| File missing | |||
| File missing | |||
|- | |||
| Thai | |||
| Siam Inter Comics | |||
| Thailand | |||
| 2012 | |||
| File missing | |||
| File missing | |||
| File missing | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:27, 4 May 2015
A three volume manga adapation of the anime based on Gen Urobuchi's scenario, illustrated by Hanokage. The first volume was released on February 12, 2011 and the second on March 12, 2011. The third and final volume was released on May 30th, 2011. The series has been licensed in the US by Yen Press, with the three volumes being respectively released on May 29, 2012, August 21, 2012, and December 11, 2012. The first volume covers material from the first through fourth episodes of the anime, the second volume from the fifth through eighth episodes, and the third volume episodes nine to twelve. Each of the four chapters of a volume corresponds to an episode.
Hanokage later illustrated the spin-off Puella Magi Madoka Magica: The Different Story, with the script written by Masaki Hiramatsu, that was released simultaneously with Puella Magi Madoka Magica the Movie.
Hanokage also drew a manga adaptation of the Puella Magi Madoka Magica the Movie: Rebellion. The first volume was released on November 12, 2013, the second on December 12, 2013, and the third in January 10, 2014.
Differences from the anime
- See also: Manga differences.
While both the anime and the manga are based on the same scenario, both versions were produced alongside each other, resulting in some notable differences.
Runes
- See also: Runes in Madoka manga.